Collected Personal data. We collect personal data from you, when you activate the service we provide, and when you use the service. Our services will help you to enhance protection against identity theft (the ”Services”). Please visit www.smspasscode.com for further details.

We will log transactional data related to each message transmission, incl. telephone number, device id, IP address and the time of such transaction. We collect such personal data to be able to operate and improve our Services. We store temporarily messages, until such messages are downloaded by the CensorNet App. Such messages are stored in encrypted form. Any keys needed to decrypt such messages are stored on your device only and not with us.

Any personal data we collect from you is collected, used, processed and stored only in accordance with the applicable national requirements and regulations on personal data.

Secure Information. It is important for us that your personal information is kept secure. We have strict security procedures for the collection, storage and transfer of personal data to prevent unauthorized access and to comply with applicable law. Our security is checked regularly. Your device encrypts your personal data you input before sending them on to us.

The information and data you provide to us is stored on our own or one of our business partners' secure servers within the EU and in the United States.

Consent. By using the Services provided by us, you consent to, and grant us and our affiliated companies an unlimited, free of charge and transferable right to use content, including any personal data as well as any other intellectual property, submitted to SMS PASSCODE by you for the purposes of operating the Services. You may at any time revoke this license by deactivating your use of the Services provided by us. We do not collect any personal data prior to obtaining your consent, which is granted at installation of the CensorNet App on your device. You may at any time redraw your consent for our collection, use, processing etc. of your personal data.

You also consent to and grant us and our affiliated companies an unlimited, free of charge and transferable right to transfer content, including any personal data as well as any other intellectual property, submitted to SMS PASSCODE by you to the United States for the purposes of operating the Services.

Data Processor. By using our Services, you accept that we use a data processer to collect, record, organize, store, adapt or alter, retrieve, use, disclose by transmission, or in other ways process your personal data on servers within the European Union and in the United States.  We do not disclose any personal data regarding you to any other third parties.

Correctness of data. The processing of your personal data will be organized so that the information can be updated when needed. Information that proves inaccurate or misleading will be promptly rectified or erased. You are responsible for providing us with information to help ensuring the correctness of your personal data.

Right of Access. Upon your written request, we will provide you with information on whether or not we process personal data concerning you. We will also provide you with information on
1) what information is processed, 2) the purposes, 3) the categories of recipients of the personal data and 4) available information about the source of the personal data.
We will provide such information to you within 4 weeks from the date of receipt of your request. If we can not provide such information to you within the stated 4 weeks after the date of receipt of your request, we will provide you with information of the reason here for, and the time when the information is likely to be available.

Retention. We will retain your personal data for as long as we need it to provide you with the Services. If you unregister your CensorNet App account or do not use the CensorNet App during a period of ninety (90) days, we will automatically delete your personal data. Please note that: (1) there might be some latency in deleting this personal data from our servers and back-up storage; and (2) we may retain this personal data if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

Disclosure for legal reasons. We disclose personal data to companies, organizations or individuals outside of SMS PASSCODE if we believe in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure is necessary to: (1) comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (2) enforce applicable use terms, including investigation of potential violations, (3) register, prevent or otherwise protect against address fraud, security or technical issues, or (4) indemnifying SMS PASSCODE, our users or the public's rights, property or safety, as required.

Changes. We may change our Privacy Policy at any given time. As an SMS PASSCODE account holder you should review our Privacy Policy regularly. Such changes shall come into force immediately. If you do not agree to the modified Privacy Policy, please stop using our Services. In the event of a conflict between these Privacy Policy and the modified terms, the modified terms shall apply. Your continued use of the Services provided by SMS PASSCODE after the date the modified terms are posted will constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

If we are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the device id associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

Supervision. The Danish Data Protection Agency, inter alia, supervises that the applicable national regulation on personal data are satisfied. The contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency is:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
DK- 1300 København K
T: 3319 3200
F: 3319 3218
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk